Scientific name: Ricinus
communis
Common names: Castor,
Palma Christi, Ricin, Wonder Tree, Krapata, Djarak,
Reer.
Sanskrit name:
Eranda
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Plant part used: Castor
Leaves, Castor Seeds, Castor Roots, Castor Oil
Extraction
method: |
CO2
extracts | Fortified extracts
Solvent extracts | Whole herb extracts |
More
info |
General
Description: Coarse perennial, 10–13 m
tall in the tropics, with the stem 7.5–15 cm in
diam., but usually behaves as an annual in the temperate
regions 1–3 m tall; stems succulent, herbaceous,
very variable in all aspects; leaves alternate, orbicular,
palmately compound, 1–6 dm broad, with 6–11
toothed lobes, glabrous; flowers numerous in long inflorescences,
with male flowers at the base and female flowers at
the tips; petals absent in both sexes, sepals 3–5,
greenish; stamens numerous, 5–10 mm long; ovary
superior, 3-celled with a short style and 3 stigmas;
fruit a globose capsule 2.5 cm in diameter, on an elongated
pedicel, usually spiny, green turning brown on ripening,
indehiscent in modern cultivars, usually containing
3 seeds; seeds ovoid, tick-like, shiny, 0.5–1.5
cm long, carunculate, vari-color with base color white,
gray, brownish, yellow, brown, red, or black, with the
outer pattern gray or brown to black, the pattern varying
from fine to coarse, veined or finely dotted to large
splotches, poisonous and allergenic, possibly fatel,
from 1,000 to 11,000 per kg, commercial varieties having
2200 to 3200 per kg (Reed, 1976).
Traditional uses:
Castor oil is well known for its strongly laxative (and,
in higher doses, purgative) action, prompting a bowel
movement about 3-5 hours after ingestion. The oil is
so effective that it is regularly used to clear the
digestive tract in cases of poisoning. Castor oil is
well tolerated by the skin, and it is sometimes used
as a vehicle for medicinal and cosmetic preparations.
In India, the oil is massaged into the breasts after
childbirth to stimulate milk flow. Indian herbalism
uses a poultice of castor oil seeds to relieve swollen
and tender joints. In China, the crushed seeds are used
to treat facial palsy.
Phytochemistry:
- Fixed oil (45-55% mainly of glycerides of ricinoleic
acid)
- Ricin (a toxic protein)
- Ricinine (an alkaloid)
- Lectins
Seeds are high in phosphorus, 90% in
the phytic form. The castor oil consists principally
of ricinoleic acid with only small amounts of dihydroxystearic,
linoleic, oleic, and stearic acids. The unsaponifiable
matter contains b-sitosterol. The seeds contain a powerful
lipase, employed for commercial hydrolysis of fats,
also amylase, invertase, maltase, endotrypsin, glycolic
acid, oxidase, ribonuclease, and a fat-soluble zymogen.
Sprouting seeds contain catalase, peroxidase and reductase.
Main Uses:
Castor leaves are used externally by nursing mothers
to increase the flow of milk. Castor Oil is a natural
emollient and can be applied to the skin and hair as
a softener. Externally Castor Oil is used to treat ringworm
and itch.
Specification: Castor
triglyceride usp fixed oil
Extraction Method: Expeller
pressed
Analysis:
| PARAMETERS |
ANALYSIS |
RESULTS REQUIREMENTS |
PROTOCOL |
| Distinction from most other oils |
PASS |
PASSES |
USP-25 |
| Free Fatty Acids |
PASS |
PASSES |
USP-25 |
| Heavy Metals(lead) |
N.D (M.D.L=0.1PPM) |
0.001% |
USP-25 |
| Hydroxyl Value |
162.34 |
160-168 |
USP-26 |
| Iodine Value (WIJS) |
85.30 |
83-88 |
USP-25 |
| Saponication Value |
177.97 |
176-182 |
USP-25 |
| Specific Gravity |
0.9583 |
0.957-0.961 |
USP-25 |
| |
|
|
|
| PARAMETERS |
ANALYSIS |
RESULTS REQUIREMENTS |
TEST METHOD |
| Acid Value |
0.73
|
2 Max IS 548:
|
Part I 1964 |
| Odor |
Passes |
Faint-Free |
from BP-1993 |
| Heavy Metal Test along with lead
(MDL.0.1ppm) |
Not Detected |
<0.001% |
USP-25 |
| Hydroxyl Value |
161.93 |
160 -168 |
USP-25 |
| Idodine Value(WIJS) |
85.55 |
83-88 |
USP-25 |
| Pour Point |
-10c |
-10 |
Typical IS 1676 1960 |
| Saponification |
179.52 |
176-182 |
USP-25 |
| Solubility Alchohol, Acetic Acid,
Choloroform, Ether |
Passes |
All Soluble |
Glacial BP-1998 |
| Hexane |
|
Partly Soluble |
|
| Specific Gravity |
0.9589 |
0.957-0.961 |
USP-25 |
| Taste |
Passes |
Charactetistic |
USP-26 |
|